© 2012 - 2017 Disclaimer and Privacy Statement for Plateway Pty Ltd

Plateway Pty Ltd website is a World Wide Web publication for Plateway Pty Ltd, incorporated in Australia.

General

Plateway Pty Ltd has tried to ensure that the information on this website is as accurate as possible.
Whilst Plateway Pty Ltd makes every effort to ensure correct information, we cannot take responsibility for any errors or omissions.
Plateway Pty Ltd accepts no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience by any person resulting from information published on this site.
Whilst every effort is made to provide up-to-date and accurate information, the material contained on this website is subject to change without notice, and no liability can be accepted by Plateway Pty Ltd for any missed events or for services or products that Plateway Pty Ltd no longer provide.

Privacy

Plateway Pty Ltd follows the Australian National Privacy Principles regulated under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).
Plateway Pty Ltd might collect and store personal information you might give us when you request a product or service from us. This information may include your contact details, email address, address, or other personal information. It may include transactional information about your use of our products and services. This might include the result of your searches or information about your computer.
We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web site or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party.
We generally collect your personal information for, but not confined to the following purposes: Processing your enquiry, being aware of any special requirements you may have, addressing any feedback or complaints you may have, answering any queries you may have.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services. We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security purposes. Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.
On request, we can provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information. If failure or refusal to provide you with access to the information occurs, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.
We endeavour to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. For any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.
If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.
Where necessary Plateway Pty Ltd may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on our website to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

For further information please contact us.